Who we are

Hermanus Public Protection (HPP) NPC is the management body of the Hermanus Special Rating Area, it is the HPP’s aim to improve the public environment to the benefit of all by supplementing municipal services, determined by the community, to ensure, in a sustainable manner, a safe, healthy, caring and clean environment for residents and visitors.

Your privacy is important to us. We comply with the Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013 (the Act ) when dealing with personal information. All definitions contained in this privacy policy accord with those as included in the Act.

Personal information (PI) is information about a data subject, who is an identifiable living natural person (i.e. you). PI does not include any anonymous, de-identified, or statistical information that cannot be linked back to you.

We want you to understand who you are sharing your PI with, what kind of PI we are processing and how
we use it.

Consent

We will not process your PI except as set out in this policy.

You consent to us processing your PI in accordance with the provisions of this policy in accordance with the lawful purpose. This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act.

Changes to this Policy

We may change this policy from time to time.

What type of Personal Information do we collect

Directly from you:

If you subscribe to HPP WhatsApp Updates or Report an incident the PI that may be collected from you is:

If you apply to become a member of the HPP NPC the PI that may be collected from you is:

Automatically when you use the the HPP website

Why to we process your Personal Information (the “lawful purpose”)

We process your personal information to:

If you choose to opt in and share your Personal Information, this will allow us to:

Who we share your data with

We will not publish or sell any personally identifiable information.

Your PI may be shared with persons who provide services to us (e.g. research services or hosting, maintenance and support of the technologies used to provide this channel), to the extent necessary for those persons to provide those services to us. Those persons may be located outside of South Africa.

This may mean your PI is processed outside of South Africa. We will only share your PI for a lawful purpose.

Protecting your Personal Information

We will take reasonable steps to keep your PI safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuses. We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the PI we hold and to stop unauthorised access and use of personal information. We will, on an ongoing basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your personal information is secure.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your PI, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted through this channel; any transmission is at your own risk.

Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

HPP website or communications from the HPP may, from time to time, provide links to external sites. If you follow a link to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your PI. We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide PI. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of such sites.

Accessing and correcting your Personal Information

Your rights are fully set out in the Act, these rights include the right to be notified that PI is being collected, access your PI that we hold and to request a correction to, destruction of or deletion of your PI. Before you exercise these rights, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the PI relates.

If you want to exercise any of the above rights or complain, email us at info@hpp.org.za. Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the PI, or the correction, that you are requesting).

If you are a resident in South Africa, you can lodge a complaint to the Regulator completing the form as prescribed. There is no charge for lodging a complaint.